You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Personal menu
Filters

Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy should be read carefully by users of the Site prior to accessing or using the information and services available through the Site.

 1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them below:

1.1 "Customer" means the person or legal entity identified in a Spacecrafts quote, invoice or sales document who has offered to purchase Goods.

1.2 "Goods" means the Products listed in an Order.

1.3 "Site" means this website and the contents accessible at the URL www.spacecraftsfurniture.com and operated by Spacecrafts.

1.4 "Indian Privacy Principles" means the principles set out in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988.

1.5 "Cookies" means pieces of information that the Site transfers to Your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

1.6 "Order" means an order for one or more Products placed by a Customer in response to an invitation to treat made by Spacecrafts through the Site.

1.7 "Personal Information" means all the information collected about You by Spacecrafts through the Site or by any other means including but not limited to the information set out in clause 2.5).

1.8 "Terms and Conditions" means the Spacecrafts terms and conditions as set out on the Site.

1.9 "You" or "Your" means any person or entities that uses or accesses the Site.

2. Spacecrafts Commitment To You

2.1 Spacecrafts takes Your privacy seriously, and strictly adheres to the Indian Privacy Principles.

2.2 Spacecrafts will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for us to provide You with the functions that we offer on our Site.

2.3 You are able to gain access to the Personal Information that we hold about you at any time.

2.4 This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your Personal Information.

2.5 Personal Information may include Your

  • Name;
  • Postal address;
  • Email;
  • Telephone number; or
  • Anything else necessary to the provide the functions and services requested. 

2.6 Unless You give Spacecrafts explicit consent otherwise, Spacecrafts will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy with regards to Spacecraft’s collection and use of Personal Information.

3. What Information Spacecrafts Collects

3.1 Spacecrafts will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for Spacecrafts to provide You with the functions that Spacecrafts offer on the Site and the completion of Orders to Customers.

3.2 Spacecrafts collect Personal Information from You when You:

  • Register to become a member;
  • Register to receive news, alerts, information and other materials;
  • Place an Order for Goods; and
  • Provide feedback or complete one of the online forms.

3.3 Spacecrafts will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

3.4 When You access the Site via a browser or application, Spacecrafts servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify Your browser or Your account.

 4. How Spacecrafts Uses Your Information

4.1 On the Site when asked for Personal Information, Spacecrafts will clearly outline the purpose for which the information is collected and how Spacecrafts will use Your information.

4.2 Spacecrafts gathers Personal Information about You for the purposes of

  • Marketing, supplying or delivering our products to the Customer;
  • Carrying out repair work on Goods;
  • Improving and developing Spacecrafts products; and
  • Expanding its business.

4.3 In providing Personal Information to Spacecrafts, You authorise and consent to Spacecrafts collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information about You as described in this Privacy Policy.

4.4 Spacecrafts may also use the information You provide to generate market research. If we do use the information you provide in this manner then it is done in aggregate and on a purely anonymous basis with Your Personal Information removed.

 5. Consent

5.1 You hereby acknowledge that Spacecrafts has the right to sell, rent, licence, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information to third parties who operate within India.

5.2 If You would like to withdraw the aforementioned consent this may be done so at any time by contacting Spacecrafts at Info@Spacecraftsfurniture.com.

 6. How Spacecrafts Uses Cookies

6.1 Cookies do not personally identify You, only your computer browser.

6.2 You can delete cookies from your computer at any time via your internet browser but in doing so You may limit Your use of some of the Site features.

6.3 Cookies are industry standard and are used by most web sites.

6.4 Spacecrafts may use cookies to record session information and collect information on how You use our Site.

6.5  In collecting this information Spacecrafts is able to offer You an enhanced experience using the Site, by customising the Site to Your needs and assisting in improving our services for all users by recognising how people use our Site.

 7. Sharing Your Information

7.1 Spacecrafts will only disclose Your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • When You consent;
  • To third parties for the purposes of completing Orders and fulfilling requirements under the Terms and Conditions;
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, agents, and employees for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf;
  • Service providers Spacecrafts has engaged to help deliver services to You;
  • To comply with any law enforcement agency, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process in any jurisdiction that is investigating any breach or suspected breach of any law in any jurisdiction regarding Your identity or other Personal Information provided by You;
  • Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues; or
  • Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect Spacecrafts rights or intellectual property or to protect the safety of Spacecrafts employees, users or the public as required or permitted by law.

7.2  If You chose to receive email communications from Spacecrafts, these will be sent to You directly to your nominated email.

7.3  Spacecrafts will only send communications to You if you have opted to receive communication.

7.4  You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time by emailing by accessing the account via the Site or by contacting Spacecrafts at Info@Spacecraftsfurniture.com.

7.5  In the event Spacecrafts goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.

7.6  Personal Information collected by Spacecrafts is owned by Spacecrafts and is an asset which can be sold as part of its business.

 

8. How Spacecrafts Protects Your Information

8.1  Spacecrafts will act to protect Your Personal Information in accordance with the Indian Privacy Principles.

8.2  Spacecrafts is committed to:

  • Keeping the Personal Information You provide to us secure;
  • Taking all reasonable precautions to protect the Personal Information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.

 

9. Access To The Site Outside India

9.1  Spacecrafts does not represent or warrant that the content on the Site complies with the laws of any country outside of India.

9.2  If you access the Site from outside India, You do so at Your own risk.

 

10. Links To Other Sites

10.1 The Site contains links to other websites which are not maintained or controlled by Spacecrafts or its related companies.

10.2 Once You transfer from the Site to another website, Spacecrafts is not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites.

 

11. How You Can Contact Spacecrafts

11.1 If You have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if You would like to request access to your Personal Information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at Info@Spacecraftsfurniture.com.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

12.1 Spacecrafts intends to develop and enhance its services continuously, by adding new features and services to the Site.

12.2 As Spacecrafts add features, Spacecrafts will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required.

12.3 Spacecrafts will provide prior versions of this Privacy Policy upon request.

12.4 You should periodically visit this Site to review the current Privacy Policy.